Connect with us

Latest Update 2020

Npower Transitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and Answers PDF

Published

on

Transitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and Answers
https://b6e9dfoiqan74p70nlshla5o8r.hop.clickbank.net/

Transitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and Answers PDF:

Sadiya disclosed last week of commencing the transitioning of beneficiaries of Batch A and B into government entrepreneurship schemes and engaging private sector bodies to absorb some of the beneficiaries after the completion of psychometric assessment to determine competency and placement into various opportunities


Meaning the transitioning is not for all volunteers, a competency test will be conducted, only qualified volunteers would scale through.

“Psychometric tests are an objective way to measure the potential ability of candidates to perform well in a job role.

This is due to psychometric tests measuring a range of skills from cognitive abilities, knowledge to assessing your personality.

“psychometric test is any activity or assessment that is conducted in order to evaluate a candidate performance and includes, but is not limited to, skills, knowledge, abilities, personality traits, attitudes and job/academic potential”

Importance of psychometric testing

  • The power of psychometric testing is that there is a strong correlation between test scores and job performance, i.e. if you score highly in a psychometric test, the chances are that you are going to perform well in the job. As an employer, their predictive qualities make psychometric tests very attractive.
  • Add the fact that they can be administered quickly and efficiently on a large scale and you can see why psychometric tests have become the norm, especially for graduate recruitment
  • Extensive research has shown that actually this is a fairly poor way to pick which candidates are going to be best for the job.
  • they are a cheap and effective way of distinguishing between candidates and accurately identifying who is likely to be successful in the job role.
  • They can be administered to candidates early on in the process and don’t require a face to face meeting, thereby reducing the time and costs associated with the selection.

Types of Psychometric Test

Transitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and AnswersTransitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and AnswersTransitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and AnswersTransitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and AnswersTransitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and Answers

 

Transitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and AnswersTransitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and Answers

Verbal Reasoning/English Language

1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

(a) Became quite rich

(b) Won a big contract

(c) He became a gold miner

(d) Became a goldsmith

Answer: A

2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

Options:

(a) Not to face all problems

(b) to want to become rich quickly

(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships

(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:

(a) Stature

(b) figure

(c) elegance

(d) carriage

Answer: B

4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

Options:

(a) A smart performer

(b) an outright genius

(c) an outstanding scholar

(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

5 : What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

(a) A detailed account

(b) a balanced account

(c) a biased treatment

(d) a general survey

Answer: D

6: Hers was a chequered career

(a) An interesting and successful career

(b) a career full of sorrow and tears

(c) a bright and memorable career

(d) a career full of ups and down

Answer: D

7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

(a) A source of political benefits

(a) a way out of political trouble

(c) a cause for political joy

(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:

(a) Succeed

(b) fail

(c) attract applause

(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

Options:

(a) when we get to a crisis point

(b) in the final analysis

(c) when the blocks are lowered

(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:

(a) something she likes very much

(b) something she dislikes very much

(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily

Options:

(a) without commitment

(b) with speed

(c) mother’s pet

(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

Options:

(a) harmony

(b) in disunity

(c) for selfish purposes

(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated

Options:

(a) disowned

(b) arrested

(c) warned

(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal

Options:

(a) hard to kill

(b) hard to arrest

(c) remorseless

(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap
Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are __ to turn to God.

Options:

(a) Concerned

(b) inclined

(c) disposed

(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __

Options:

(a) Diverent demand and supply

(b) uneven wear and tear

(c) different purchasing power

(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _ consequently the goal was not allowed

Options:

(a) In an offside position

(b) very well positioned

(c) brilliant player

(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is __ disease that kills slowly but surely

Options:

(a) Too much a deadly

(b) Very deadly a

(c) so deadly

(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __

Options:

(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off

(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off

(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out

(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful _ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

Options:

(a) Evocation

(b) invocation

(c) convocation

(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable

Options:

(a) Won’t they

(b) wouldn’t they

(c) isn’t it

(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never __ his words

Options:

(a) Chew

(b) spit

(c) eat

(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _ me your book because my friend has mine

Options:

(a) Borrow / borrowed

(b) borrow /rent

(c) lend / lent

(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church __ painted by members the previous day

Options:

(a) Were

(b) was

(c) is

(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it

Options:

(a) Neither of them has

(b) neither of them have

(c) none of them has

(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom

Options:

(a) Dotting

(b) crawling

(c) diving

(d) darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _ student but it took him years to __

Options:

(a) Matured/mature

(b) mature/mature

(c)mature/matured

(d) matured/matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed _ their __

Options:

(a) Of/predicament

(b) about/ indulgence

(c) on/rearmament

(d) as for/advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his

_ and his tongue

Options:

(a) Temperature/injured

(b)character/tightened

(c) temperament/loosened

(d) innocence/worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _ because there were no beds to put patients

Options:

(a) Again/upon

(b) off/on

(c) down/at

(d) up/in

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _ travelling to Lagos now

Options:

(a) Were

(b) shall

(c) is

(d) are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _

Options:

(a) Academic

(b) academics

(c) academician

(d) academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many __ in the forest

Options:

(a) Dear

(b) dears

(c) deers

(d) deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __

Options:

(a) A free-for all

(b) a free for all fight

(c) a flee for all

(d) a free fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The class _ more girls than boys this session

(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The tourist bought __

Options:

(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot

(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot

(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot

(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already __ the picture on the sitting-room wall

Options:

(a) Hanged

(b) hunged

(c) hang

(d) hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference __ at Ibadan later this year

Options:

(a) Holding

(b) held

(c) being held

(d) to hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can __ a distinction in English

Options:

(a) Secure

(b) make

(c) receive

(d) grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _ than I could bear

Options:

(a) Much more troublesome

(b) much too troublesome

(c) so much troublesome

(d) very much troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students were forbidden __ secret society

Options:

(a) From joining

(b) in joining

(c) to join

(d) on joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _ and hit the man on the head

Options:

(a) Approached

(b) Approaching

(c) Approach

(d) Approaches

Answer: C

Qtn 43: A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as

Options:

(a) Preconceived

(b) premature

(c) ingenuous

(d) precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _ of the proposed office complex

Options:

(a) Prototype

(b) photograph

(c) microfilm

(d) photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat

Options:

(a) While

(b) by chance

(c) should

(d) should in case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _ a fortune to build

Options:

(a) Had costed

(b) have cost

(c) costed

(d) cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in __ to his age

Options:

(a) Respect

(b) regard

(c) disregard

(d) consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _ human beings in their laboratories

Options:

(a) Imitate

(b) replicate

(c) implicate

(d) fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _

Options:

(a) Does not he?

(b) does he not?

(c) does he?

(d) doesn’t he?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These villagers _ to grow rice

Options:

(a) Used

(b) are used

(c) were used

 Note: If you want the complete questions, kindly send us a mail via searchngr24@gmail.com. Also, you can leave a reply below of you have any questions regarding the Transitioning Batch A & B: Psychometric Test Past Questions and Answers

Kindly subscribe to get the next update,
Just enter your email address below and click SUBSCRIBE

Delivered by SearchNGR



10 Comments

10 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending

Copyright © 2020 SearchNGR | A News Aggregator Website | Nigerian Newspapers.